Home Page

Who's Who

 

MEET THE TEAM

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

     Mr. Simon Gostick                  Head Teacher                        

                                                                                             

    Miss Sarah Hudson                Deputy Head  teacher

                                                    Year 2 Teacher

                                                   SEND Co-ordinator  

                                                   Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

                                                                                

    Miss Chrysanthi Borg            Year 5 Teacher 

 

   Mrs. Rhalina Kershaw            Year 4 Teacher  

                                                  SEND Co-ordinator  

                                                  Designated Safeguarding Lead

                                                                                 

Miss Lauren Blunden                Year 6 Teacher 

 

Miss Angela Bottom                  Year 1 Teacher             

 

Mrs. Eleanor Hooper                 Year 3 Teacher

 

Mrs. Jane Burrows                   Year 3 Teacher ( Thurs)

 

Mrs. Gemma Holmes               Early Years Foundation Stage Teacher (EYFS) (Mon, Tue, Wed & Thurs morning)                            

 

 

 

 

 

                                           

          

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs. Anne Arnold

Mrs. Emma Beers

Mrs. Beryl Lowe

Mrs. Jane Harrod

Mrs. Lynne Marsden

Mrs. Sara Orridge

Mrs. Jennifer Rowland

Mrs. Jacqueline Swift

Miss. Zahra Sharif

 

SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICER

 Mrs. Kelly Addis

 

CLERICAL SUPPORT

Mrs. Sonja Munn

 

MID-DAY SUPERVISORS

Mrs. J. Bayes

Mrs. J. Humphrey (Senior Supervisor)

Miss C Porter

Mrs. S. Pritty   ( Senior Supervisor)

Mrs. V Harrop

Mrs. E Helliwell

Ms. N Spencer

Mrs. A Clough

 

 

 

 

CARETAKER

Currently vacant

 

CLEANING STAFF

Mrs. M. Mak

Ms. S. Poyser

 

KITCHEN STAFF

Mrs. P. Wheatcroft

Mrs. A. Boden                      

Mrs. F. Laurie                       

Mrs. P. Heathcote             

GOVERNORS

Governors can be contacted via the school, 01629 732226

Any correspondence should be addressed to the Chair of Governors, Mrs Kirstin Bloxam at the school's address given on the homepage.

NAME

(and end of term of office)

TYPE OF

GOVERNOR

CHAIRING ROLES

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

AREAS OF

RESPONSIBILITY

Mrs Margaret Bax

(1.9.21)

mbax@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

-

Teaching and Learning

(TLC)

 

Grant funding

Early Reading

English

Design & Technology

 

Mrs Kirstin Bloxam

(15.12.2021)

KBloxam@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk
L.E.A

Chair of Governors

 

Forest School

Pupil Premium

 

Mr Simon Gostick

(not applicable)

info@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Staff

-

Resource Management

(RM)

TLC

Headteacher at DDPS

Mr David Jones

djones@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

-

RMC

Maths

Mr Christian Orridge

(28/1/2021)

corridge@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee (TLC)

TLC

Sport

Special Educational Needs

Lindsay Guest

(12.02.2022)

lguest@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk)

Parent

-

TLC

EYFS, Curriculum

Mrs Diane Peet

(19/11/2020)

 

Associate Governor

Associate Governor

 

 

Sonja Munn

(11/09/2023)

(smunn@darleydale.Derbyshire.sch.uk)

Co-Opted FGB Vice Chair RMC Music and Arts

Mr Richard Jones

(11/09/2023) (RJones@darleydale.Derbyshire.sch.uk)

Co-Opted Governor   RMC Health and Safety Gov

Gemma Holmes

(30/04/2022)

gholmes@darleydale.Derbyshire.sch.uk

Staff

-

TLC

 

EYFS

Kate Nicholson

(19.02.2022)

 

knicholson@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Parent

 

 

    Safeguarding Governor

 

 

Come and meet the staff at our school!