Home Page

Who's Who

 

MEET THE TEAM

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

Mr. Simon Gostick                  Head Teacher                        

                                                                                             

Miss Sarah Hudson               Deputy Head  teacher

                                               Year 2 Teacher

                                               SEND Co-ordinator                     

 

 

Miss Faye Hill                        Year 2 Teacher (Mondays)     

                                                                                

Miss Chrysanthi Borg            Year 5 Teacher 

 

Mrs. Rhalina Kershaw            Year 4 Teacher    

                                                                                 

Miss Lauren Blunden             Year 6 Teacher 

 

Miss Angela Bottom               Year 1 Teacher             

 

Mrs. Eleanor Hooper              Year 3 Teacher

 

Mrs. Jane Burrows                  Year 3 Teacher ( Thurs)

 

Mrs. Gemma Holmes              Early Years Foundation Stage Teacher (EYFS) (Mon, Tue, Wed & Thurs morning)                            

 

Mrs. Gemma Chapman           Early Years Foundation Stage Teacher (EYFS) (Thurs pm & Friday) 

 

 

 

                                           

          

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs. Anne Arnold

Mrs. Emma Beers

Mrs. Beryl Lowe

Mrs. Jane Harrod

Mrs. Lynne Marsden

Mrs. Sara Orridge

Mrs. Jennifer Rowland

 

SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICER

Mrs. Kelly Addis

 

CLERICAL SUPPORT

Mrs. Sonja Munn

 

MID-DAY SUPERVISORS

Mrs. J. Bayes

Mrs. J. Humphrey (Senior Supervisor)

Miss C Porter

Mrs. S. Pritty   ( Senior Supervisor)

Mrs. T. Wilson

Mrs. V Harrop

Mrs. E Helliwell

Ms. N Spencer

Mrs. A Clough

 

 

 

CARETAKER

Mr. J Earle

 

CLEANING STAFF

Mrs. M. Mak

Ms. S. Poyser

 

KITCHEN STAFF

Mrs. P. Wheatcroft

Mrs. A. Boden                      

Mrs. F. Laurie                       

Mrs. P. Heathcote             

GOVERNORS

Governors can be contacted via the school, 01629 732226

Any correspondence should be addressed to the Chair of Governors, Mr David Monkhouse at the school's address given on the homepage.

NAME

(and end of term of office)

TYPE OF

GOVERNOR

CHAIRING ROLES

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

AREAS OF

RESPONSIBILITY

Mrs Margaret Bax

(1.9.21)

mbax@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

-

Teaching and Learning

(TLC)

 

Grant funding

English

Forest Schools

Design & Technology

 

Mrs Kirstin Bloxam

(15.12.2021)

KBloxam@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

-

RMC

Safeguarding

Mr Simon Gostick

(not applicable)

info@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Staff

-

Resource Management

(RM)

TLC

Headteacher at DDPS

Mr David Jones

djones@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

-

RMC

 

Mr William Jameson

(11/10/2018)

wjameson@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Associate

 

 

Vice Chair of Governors.

Chair of Resource Management Committee (RMC)

 

RMC

HT Performance Management

Languages

Computing/ICT

Science

Mr David Monkhouse

(12/10/2019)

dmonkhouse@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

 Chair of Governors

RMC

Health and Safety

Computing/ICT

Music

Young Ambassadors

Mr Christian Orridge

(28/1/2021)

corridge@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Co-opted

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee (TLC)

TLC

Sport

Special Educational Needs

Lindsay Guest

(12.02.2022)

lguest@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uj

Parent

-

 

 

Mrs Diane Peet

(19/11/2020)

dpeet@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Associate Governor

Associate Governor

 

 

Gemma Holmes

(30/04/2022)

gholmes@darleydale.Derbyshire.sch.uk

Staff

-

TLC

 

 

Kate Nicholson

(19.02.2022)

 

knicholson@darleydale.derbyshire.sch.uk

Parent

 

 

     

 

 

Declaration of Business Interests

Come and meet the staff at our school!